Lumino Industries lists on 3rd September, into a market rattled by the Iran–U.S. conflict, a wider Middle East war, and swinging crude prices. Despite that, the stock is trading at a 50%+ premium in the grey market, with strong retail interest expected. The question worth asking: does a discounted cash flow model actually justify that premium, or is the GMP running ahead of the fundamentals?
The Business, in Two Segments
Lumino runs a vertically integrated EPC business — engineering, procurement and construction for India’s transmission & distribution sector — while also manufacturing conductors, power cables and electrical wires. That combination of manufacturing plus EPC execution makes the business a reasonably clean fit for a DCF: the assumptions can be tied fairly closely to observable, near-term performance.
| Segment | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
| Manufacturing | 9,231.51 | 12,460.03 | 14,234.48 |
| EPC | 4,841.64 | 6,719.65 | 6,176.25 |
| Total Revenue from Operations | 14,073.15 | 19,179.68 | 20,410.73 |
Revenue grew ~6% in FY26 on a consolidated basis, after a much stronger 36% in FY25. Averaging the two years gives a ~21% base growth rate, which we then taper by 2% a year down to a 2% terminal growth rate.
Lumino Industries IPO Valuation: A DCF Analysis
These are the key things we need to consider for the valuation analysis.
Key Assumptions
| Revenue Growth % | 26% |
| Annual Growth Tapering | 2% |
| Terminal Growth Rate | 2.00% |
| Risk-Free Rate (Rf) | 6.50% |
| WACC | 9.5% |
Income Statement (₹ Crores)
| Particulars | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
| Sales | 1,407.3 | 1,918.0 | 2,041.1 |
| % growth | — | 36% | 6% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1,091.5 | 1,465.2 | 1,577.8 |
| Gross Profit | 315.8 | 452.7 | 463.2 |
| % margin | 22% | 24% | 23% |
| Operating Expenses | 170.7 | 229.8 | 224.3 |
| EBITDA | 145.1 | 222.9 | 238.9 |
| % margin | 10% | 12% | 12% |
| Depreciation | 10.2 | 16.3 | 16.4 |
| EBIT | 134.9 | 206.6 | 222.5 |
| Other Income | 17.3 | 28.7 | 48.2 |
| Interest | 36.2 | 66.0 | 66.0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 116.0 | 169.3 | 204.8 |
| Tax | 29.3 | 44.2 | 44.8 |
| Net Profit | 86.6 | 125.1 | 160.0 |
| % of revenue | 6% | 7% | 8% |
Revenue Projections — Scenario: Best Case
| Year | FY27E | FY28E | FY29E | FY30E | FY31E |
| Revenue Growth % | 26% | 24% | 22% | 20% | 18% |
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 2,579 | 3,207 | 3,924 | 4,722 | 5,589 |
Base case: 21% → 13% · Worst case: 16% → 8% (both taper the same way)
Free Cash Flow to Firm (₹ Crores)
| Particulars | FY27E | FY28E | FY29E | FY30E | FY31E |
| Revenue | 2,579 | 3,207 | 3,924 | 4,722 | 5,589 |
| EBITDA (12% margin) | 302 | 375 | 459 | 553 | 654 |
| EBIT | 281 | 350 | 428 | 515 | 609 |
| Less: Tax | 70 | 87 | 107 | 129 | 152 |
| NOPAT | 211 | 262 | 321 | 386 | 457 |
| Add: Depreciation | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Less: Reinvestment | (105) | (131) | (160) | (193) | (229) |
| Free Cash Flow to Firm | 126 | 157 | 192 | 231 | 273 |
Terminal Value & Present Value
| Terminal Year FCF (FY31E) | ₹273 Cr |
| Terminal Growth Rate (g) | 2.00% |
| Terminal Value = FCF × (1+g) / (WACC − g) | ₹3,726 Cr |
| FY27E | FY28E | FY29E | FY30E | FY31E | Terminal | |
| FCF (₹ Cr) | 126 | 157 | 192 | 231 | 273 | 3,726 |
| Discount Factor | 0.91 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.64 |
| PV of FCF (₹ Cr) | 115 | 131 | 146 | 161 | 174 | 2,369 |
DCF Valuation Summary
| Sum of PV of FCF (FY27E–31E) | ₹727 Cr |
| PV of Terminal Value | ₹2,369 Cr |
| Enterprise Value | ₹3,096 Cr |
| Less: Net Debt | ₹401 Cr |
| Add: Cash & Investments | ₹251 Cr |
| Equity Value | ₹2,945 Cr |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.36 Cr |
| Fair Value per Share | ₹121 |
| Current Market Price (upper band) | ₹82 |
| Upside / Downside | +47.5% |
| At the ₹82 upper price band, the DCF fair value of ₹121/share implies roughly 48% upside — a reasonable fundamental explanation for why the grey market premium is running as high as it is. |
Where This DCF Could Break
Every number above rests on assumptions, not certainties — and the biggest one is revenue growth. We used the two-year average of 26%, tapering 2% a year to 24%, 22%, 20%, and so on. If Lumino’s actual growth undershoots this path, the entire FCF schedule — and the fair value — shifts down with it.
Also read:- What Should You Know Before Investing in an IPO?
Sensitivity: Fair Value by Terminal Growth & WACC
| Terminal g \ WACC | 9.01% | 9.51% | 10.01% | 10.51% | 11.01% | 11.51% |
| 4.00% | ₹175 | ₹158 | ₹144 | ₹132 | ₹121 | ₹112 |
| 5.00% | ₹215 | ₹189 | ₹169 | ₹152 | ₹139 | ₹127 |
| 6.00% | ₹281 | ₹239 | ₹207 | ₹183 | ₹163 | ₹147 |
| 7.00% | ₹411 | ₹327 | ₹270 | ₹230 | ₹200 | ₹176 |
| 8.00% | ₹800 | ₹532 | ₹397 | ₹315 | ₹261 | ₹222 |
Highlighted read: an illustrative mid-range combination (6.00% terminal growth, 10.51% WACC) → ₹183 fair value.
If the T&D infrastructure cycle stays strong and Lumino’s order book supports a higher terminal growth rate — say 4% instead of 2% — fair value moves toward ₹121–175 depending on where WACC settles. That range is the honest way to think about the valuation: not a single number, but a band that moves with the assumptions.
FAQs
What fair value does the DCF model give for Lumino Industries?
The DCF model arrives at a fair value of ₹121 per share, against an upper price band of ₹82 — an implied upside of roughly 47.5%.
Why is Lumino Industries commanding such a high grey market premium?
The 50%+ GMP lines up fairly closely with the DCF’s ~48% upside estimate, suggesting the premium isn’t purely sentiment-driven — the underlying cash flow assumptions can reasonably support it, even amid a volatile macro backdrop from the Middle East conflict and crude oil swings.
What growth rate and WACC were used in the valuation?
Revenue growth starts at 26% (the two-year FY25–26 average+ 5%), tapering 2% annually toward a 2% terminal growth rate, discounted at a WACC of 9.5%.
What could cause the DCF valuation to be wrong?
The model leans heavily on the revenue growth assumption. If Lumino’s actual growth falls short of the 21%-tapering-to-15% path, free cash flows and the resulting fair value drop accordingly — the entire valuation moves with the top line.
How sensitive is the fair value to changes in WACC and terminal growth?
Quite sensitive. At a 2% terminal growth rate and 9.5% WACC, fair value is ₹121. Push terminal growth to 4% at a similar WACC and it rises to around ₹158–175; at a mid-range 6% terminal growth and 10.51% WACC, it lands near ₹183 — underlining that this is a range, not a fixed number.
