Equity Research August 2026 · Horizon 12–18M

Equity Research Report

NSE: CDSL BSE: 543232 Capital Markets / Depository
CMP
₹1,220
52-Wk High / Low
₹1,664 / ₹980
P/B
~13x
Market Cap
₹25,613 Cr
P/E
55.6x
Research disclosure: This report is provided for educational and informational purposes. It presents the company's business, financial information and valuation assumptions and does not constitute personalized investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Readers should conduct their own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Summary

CDSL's business remains stable on strong recurring revenue — annual issuer charges and transaction income — and is set to benefit from India's capital-market growth, with nearly 20 lakh new demat accounts added every month and a healthy IPO pipeline.

Over the long term, CDSL is well positioned to benefit from increasing financialization, rising retail participation, and its dominant market share in the depository industry. Its asset-light, debt-free model and limited capex requirements support strong cash generation and earnings visibility. Easing geopolitical uncertainty and improving sentiment could further boost trading volumes, IPO activity and investor participation.

Our DCF indicates a fair value of approximately ₹636 per share. However, DCF does not fully capture CDSL's moat, asset-light model and structural growth potential — historically, the stock has traded well above intrinsic value, reflecting the premium the market has assigned to its structural growth and asset-light model.

Key Facts

Founded
1997
Headquarters
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Promoter
BSE Ltd (15%) + strategic investors
Regulator
SEBI
Employees
~700+
Listed On
NSE, BSE
Subsidiaries
CDSL Ventures (KYC) · CDSL Insurance Repository · CDSL Commodity Repository

Business Model

CDSL operates in a highly specialised segment with limited competition, holding close to 80% market share in the Indian depository industry. Most new investors open demat accounts through depository participants associated with CDSL, so the company benefits from a steadily expanding customer base.

Annual issuer and account maintenance charges contribute roughly 43% of revenue — predictable, recurring income. Transaction charges are around 22% and stay linked to market activity. The addition of nearly 20 lakh demat accounts every month keeps strengthening that recurring base.

Looking ahead, a recovery in capital-market activity, more IPO launches, higher trading volumes and growth in corporate actions act as key catalysts on top of the ongoing financialization of Indian savings.

Revenue Mix
43%
22%
18%
11%
6%
Annual issuer income Transaction charges Online data charge Other income IPO / CA income
₹ CrIssuerTxnIPO / CADataOtherTotal
Q4FY258749254253256
Q1FY2611462213662295
Q2FY2611559624659341
Q3FY2611360594953334
Q4FY2611459174929268

Demat Growth

Demat account additions are the core growth driver — every net account added compounds into recurring annual maintenance revenue.

Net additions per month (lakh)
23.8
18.4
19.3
17.8
Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26
MonthOpenedClosedClosingNet add
Feb 202625,24,5741,43,92617,82,82,918+23,80,648
Mar 202623,30,1784,89,24918,01,23,835+18,40,929
Apr 202620,80,0941,52,82518,20,51,087+19,27,252
May 202619,96,6172,21,36018,38,26,328+17,75,257

Financials

Consistent revenue and profit growth, driven by the democratization of equity investing in India — particularly the post-COVID surge in demat account openings. FY26 margins compressed on a step-up in operating expenses.

Income statement · ₹ Cr
2022A2023A2024A2025A2026A
Sales551.3555.1812.31,082.21,144.9
% growth—1%46%33%6%
Operating expenses158.9196.8259.5342.2563.2
EBITDA365.5318.9488.3624.8581.8
% margin66.3%57.5%60.1%57.7%50.8%
Depreciation11.519.527.249.066.2
EBIT354.0299.4461.1575.8515.6
Other income54.665.995.1119.293.6
Profit before tax408.6365.2556.0694.9609.0
Tax96.789.2136.5168.6153.9
Net profit311.8276.0419.6526.3455.1
% of revenue56.6%49.7%51.7%48.6%39.7%
Balance sheet · ₹ Cr
2022A2023A2024A2025A2026A
Equity share capital104.5104.5104.5209.0209.0
Reserves988.41,109.21,358.81,551.31,750.8
Borrowings0.292.371.362.982.20
Other liabilities232.4240.8316.7398.8457.1
Total1,325.61,456.91,781.42,162.12,419.0
Net block106.2124.6341.5446.4502.0
Capital work in progress3.80174.33.827.135.53
Investments925.5936.71,149.31,351.51,487.1
Receivables45.837.766.852.864.6
Cash & bank205.971.052.9174.283.1
Other assets38.4112.7167.1130.1276.8

Projections

We model a tapering growth curve from 25% in FY27 to 17% by FY31, taking revenue to roughly ₹2,966 Cr — a ~2.6x increase over FY26.

YearFY27EFY28EFY29EFY30EFY31E
Revenue growth25%23%21%19%17%
Revenue (₹ Cr)1,4311,7602,1302,5352,966

Positioning

The Indian depository sector remains underpenetrated, leaving long-term headroom for both players. CDSL has built a leadership position in the retail segment and has consistently gained share.

Most leading stockbrokers are already integrated with CDSL as their depository participant, creating a real switching cost and reinforcing customer stickiness. Given the duopoly structure and limited competitive intensity, CDSL faces relatively low risk of margin pressure or heavy capex — which supports profitability and earnings visibility.

Valuation

CDSL is not a cheap stock on traditional P/E standards, but the premium is justified by an asset-light model, near-zero capex requirements and compounding earnings growth.

Peer comparison
EV/SalesEV/EBITDAP/E
CDSL22.0x43.3x55.6x
NSDL10.3x36.5x42.7x
Valuation metrics
P/E~55.6x
P/B~13x
EV/Sales22x
EV/EBITDA~43.3x
Debt / Equity0.00x
DCF analysis
Equity value
₹13,286 Cr
Fair value / share
₹635.68
Current price
₹1,217.50
Vs. DCF
−47.8%
Expected growth 30%Tapering rate 1%Terminal rate 5%

DCF alone understates the franchise. Historically, the stock has traded well above intrinsic value — a premium the market has assigned to CDSL's long-term structural growth and asset-light model, rather than to near-term DCF fair value.

Key Risks

Regulatory

Stricter SEBI rules aimed at protecting retail investors could reduce trading activity and participation, hitting transaction-linked revenue.

Cybersecurity

As data-intensive financial infrastructure, any major breach, system failure or data leak invites reputational damage and regulatory action.

Competition

CDSL dominates retail, but NSDL remains strong in institutional and HNI segments. Share gains there would slow CDSL's growth.

Valuation

Premium multiples make the stock sensitive to slower earnings growth, lower volumes, or prolonged market uncertainty.

Summary, financials, valuation, DCF and risks

Request a Stock Research Report

Fundamental, technical, KPI and DCF analysis presented in one report for educational and informational purposes.

Ask a Question on WhatsApp

Research reports and responses are provided for educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute personalized investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

FAQ

The report brings together business analysis, financial information, KPI tracking, peer comparison and DCF-based valuation to explain the company and the assumptions used in the analysis.

It covers the company's business model, financial performance, key operating factors, valuation metrics, DCF assumptions, peer context and relevant risks.

The analysis reflects information and assumptions available when the report is prepared. New financial results, business developments, policy changes or broader market conditions can change the underlying analysis.

The valuation section shows the assumptions and calculations used in the analysis. Changes in revenue growth, margins, cash flows, discount rates or other assumptions can materially change the resulting valuation.

Disclaimer: Prepared by a NISM-certified professional for educational and informational purposes only. This report is not personalized investment advice, a buy/sell recommendation, a solicitation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. It should not be represented as SEBI-registered investment advice or as advice issued by a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Conduct your own due diligence and, where appropriate, consult a SEBI-registered investment professional before making investment decisions.

Latest analysis

All posts →